2001 J. League Division 1
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
J. League Division 1 |
Season | 2001 |
---|
Champions | Kashima Antlers |
---|
Relegated | Avispa Fukuoka Cerezo Osaka |
---|
← 2000 2002 → |
The 2001 season was the 9th season since the establishment of the J-League. The league began on March 10 and ended on November 24. At the end of the season the second stage winner Kashima Antlers won the Suntory Championship against Jubilo Iwata who won the first stage.
Clubs
Template:J. League Div 1 map 2001 Following sixteen clubs participated in J. League Division 1 during 2001 season. Of these clubs, Consadole Sapporo and Urawa Red Diamonds were promoted from Division 2.
- Avispa Fukuoka
- Kashima Antlers
- JEF United Ichihara
- Kashiwa Reysol
- FC Tokyo
- Tokyo Verdy 1969
- Yokohama F. Marinos
- Shimizu S-Pulse
- Jublio Iwata
- Nagoya Grampus Eight
- Cerezo Osaka
- Gamba Osaka
- Vissel Kobe
- Sanfrecce Hiroshima
- Consadole Sapporo
- Urawa Red Diamonds
First stage
Pos | Club | P | W/OT | D | L/OT | GF | GA | Pts |
---|
1 | Jubilo Iwata | 15 | 9/4 | 1 | 0/1 | 32 | 12 | 36 |
2 | JEF United Ichihara | 15 | 7/3 | 0 | 3/2 | 35 | 26 | 27 |
3 | Nagoya Grampus Eight | 15 | 5/5 | 2 | 3/0 | 29 | 20 | 27 |
4 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 15 | 6/4 | 0 | 3/2 | 28 | 18 | 26 |
5 | Gamba Osaka | 15 | 7/2 | 0 | 3/3 | 29 | 22 | 25 |
6 | Kashiwa Reysol | 15 | 6/2 | 0 | 5/2 | 29 | 23 | 22 |
7 | Urawa Red Diamonds (P) | 15 | 6/1 | 1 | 6/1 | 24 | 22 | 21 |
8 | Consadole Sapporo (P) | 15 | 6/0 | 3 | 4/2 | 20 | 21 | 21 |
9 | FC Tokyo | 15 | 5/3 | 0 | 7/0 | 18 | 19 | 21 |
10 | Vissel Kobe | 15 | 5/1 | 2 | 4/3 | 16 | 20 | 19 |
11 | Kashima Antlers (C, CW) | 15 | 5/1 | 1 | 5/3 | 21 | 23 | 18 |
12 | Avispa Fukuoka | 15 | 4/1 | 0 | 8/2 | 13 | 25 | 14 |
13 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 15 | 3/2 | 0 | 8/2 | 25 | 33 | 13 |
14 | Cerezo Osaka | 15 | 3/0 | 2 | 8/2 | 22 | 31 | 11 |
15 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 15 | 3/0 | 2 | 7/3 | 13 | 24 | 11 |
16 | Tokyo Verdy 1969 | 15 | 2/2 | 0 | 8/3 | 16 | 31 | 10 |
Legend |
| Qualification to the Suntory Championship |
---|
(C) | Champion from 2000 J. League Division 1 |
---|
(CW) | Cup-Winner 2000 Emperor's Cup |
---|
(P) | Promoted from 2000 J. League Division 2 |
---|
Results
The following table shows the games of the first Stage. The home teams are listed in the left-hand column.
2001 1st stage | Kashima Antlers | Yokohama F Marinos | Kashiwa Reysol | Jubilo Iwata | Cerezo Osaka | Gamba Osaka | FC Tokyo | Shimizu S-Pulse | Nagoya Grampus Eight | Tokyo Verdy 1969 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Avispa Fukuoka | Vissel Kobe | JEF United Ichihara | Consadole Sapporo | Urawa Red Diamonds |
---|
Kashima Antlers | | 2:0 | 3:2 | 1:2 | | | | 3:4 | | | 2:1 | | 2:0 | | | 0:3 |
Yokohama F Marinos | | | 0:2 | 1:2 | | | 0:2 | 1:3 | | | 2:1 | | 0:1 | | | 0:1 |
Kashiwa Reysol | | | | 0:1 | | | 0:2 | 2:1 | | | 2:1 | 1:0 | 5:1 | | | 3:2 |
Jubilo Iwata | | | | | | 2:0 | 1:0 | | 3:0 | 2:1 | | 2:1 | | 4:1 | 2:1 | |
Cerezo Osaka | 0:0 | 0:2 | 3:2 | | | | 1:2 | 2:1 | | | | 3:0 | | | 1:2 | |
Gamba Osaka | 3:1 | 3:2 | 3:2 | | 2:1 | | | 0:1 | 2:3 | 5:0 | | | | 3:4 | | |
FC Tokyo | 2:0 | | | | | 0:2 | | | 0:1 | 2:1 | | 1:2 | | 0:3 | 2:1 | |
Shimizu S-Pulse | | | | 1:0 | | | 1:2 | | | | 5:1 | 1:0 | 1:0 | | 5:2 | 1:0 |
Nagoya Grampus Eight | 2:1 | 1:1 | 1:4 | | 3:1 | | | 2:1 | | | 3:2 | | 0:2 | | | 2:0 |
Tokyo Verdy 1969 | 2:1 | 2:3 | 1:0 | | 2:1 | | | 1:2 | 0:3 | | | | 1:0 | 1:2 | | |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima | | | | 1:4 | 3:2 | 2:3 | 3:0 | | | 3:2 | | 2:3 | | | 1:0 | 1:3 |
Avispa Fukuoka | 0:2 | 1:0 | | | | 2:0 | | | 0:4 | 1:0 | | | | 2:3 | 0:2 | |
Vissel Kobe | | | | 2:2 | 3:1 | 0:1 | 2:0 | | | | 1:0 | 2:1 | | | 0:0 | 1:2 |
JEF United Ichihara | 2:0 | 2:0 | 2:3 | | 4:2 | | | 2:0 | 1:2 | | 1:3 | | 4:1 | | | |
Consadole Sapporo | 2:1 | 1:1 | 2:1 | | | 1:0 | | | 2:2 | 2:0 | | | | 2:3 | | |
Urawa Red Diamonds | | | | 0:2 | 2:2 | 1:2 | 1:3 | | | 4:2 | | 2:0 | | 3:1 | 2:0 | |
Second stage
Pos | Club | P | W/OT | D | L/OT | GF | GA | Pts |
---|
1 | Kashima Antlers(C, CW) | 15 | 10/3 | 0 | 2/0 | 36 | 19 | 36 |
2 | Jubilo Iwata | 15 | 9/4 | 0 | 2/0 | 31 | 14 | 35 |
3 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 15 | 8/0 | 0 | 7/0 | 36 | 27 | 24 |
4 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 15 | 5/4 | 0 | 5/1 | 34 | 27 | 23 |
5 | JEF United Ichihara | 15 | 7/0 | 2 | 6/0 | 25 | 28 | 23 |
6 | Nagoya Grampus Eight | 15 | 7/0 | 1 | 6/1 | 27 | 25 | 22 |
7 | Kashiwa Reysol | 15 | 6/0 | 3 | 6/0 | 29 | 23 | 21 |
8 | FC Tokyo | 15 | 5/0 | 5 | 4/1 | 29 | 28 | 20 |
9 | Tokyo Verdy 1969 | 15 | 6/0 | 2 | 5/2 | 22 | 26 | 20 |
10 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 15 | 4/2 | 3 | 3/3 | 19 | 20 | 19 |
11 | Gamba Osaka | 15 | 5/0 | 2 | 7/1 | 21 | 26 | 17 |
12 | Urawa Red Diamonds (P) | 15 | 4/0 | 3 | 5/3 | 20 | 24 | 15 |
13 | Vissel Kobe | 15 | 3/0 | 5 | 6/1 | 25 | 32 | 14 |
14 | Consadole Sapporo (P) | 15 | 3/1 | 2 | 7/2 | 23 | 29 | 13 |
15 | Avispa Fukuoka | 15 | 3/1 | 2 | 6/3 | 22 | 31 | 13 |
16 | Cerezo Osaka | 15 | 2/3 | 0 | 10/0 | 19 | 39 | 12 |
Legend |
| Qualification to the Suntory Championship |
---|
(C) | Champion from 2000 J. League Division 1 |
---|
(CW) | Cup-Winner 2000 Emperor's Cup |
---|
(P) | Promoted from 2000 J. League Division 2 |
---|
Results
The following table shows the games of the second Stage. The home teams are listed in the left-hand column.
2001 2nd stage | Kashima Antlers | Yokohama F Marinos | Kashiwa Reysol | Jubilo Iwata | Osaka FC | Gamba Osaka | FC Tokyo | Shimizu S-Pulse | Nagoya Grampus Eight | Tokyo Verdy 1969 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Avispa Fukuoka | Vissel Kobe | JEF United Ichihara | Consadole Sapporo | Urawa Red Diamonds |
---|
Kashima Antlers | | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : |
Yokohama F Marinos | : | | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : |
Kashiwa Reysol | : | : | | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : |
Jubilo Iwata | : | : | : | | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : |
Cerezo Osaka | : | : | : | : | | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : |
Gamba Osaka | : | : | : | : | : | | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : |
FC Tokyo | : | : | : | : | : | : | | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : |
Shimizu S-Pulse | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : |
Nagoya Grampus Eight | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | | : | : | : | : | : | : | : |
Tokyo Verdy 1969 | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | | : | : | : | : | : | : |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | | : | : | : | : | : |
Avispa Fukuoka | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | | : | : | : | : |
Vissel Kobe | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | | : | : | : |
JEF United Ichihara | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | | : | : |
Consadole Sapporo | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | | : |
Urawa Red Diamonds | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | : | |
Suntory Championship
Jubilo Iwata | 2 - 2 | Kashima Antlers |
---|
Hattori 11' Nakayama 54' | [Official Report] | '80 Akita '83 Hirase |
Shizuoka Stadium, Fukuroi
|
Kashima Antlers | 1 - 0 | Jubilo Iwata |
---|
Ogasawara 100' | [Official Report] | |
Kashima Soccer Stadium, Kashima
|
Overall Table
Pos | Club | P | W/OT | D | L/OT | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
1 | Kashima Antlers (C, CW) | 30 | 15/4 | 1 | 7/3 | 57 | 42 | 15 | 54 |
2 | Jubilo Iwata | 30 | 18/8 | 1 | 2/1 | 63 | 26 | 37 | 71 |
3 | JEF United Ichihara | 30 | 14/3 | 2 | 9/2 | 60 | 54 | 6 | 50 |
4 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 30 | 11/8 | 0 | 8/3 | 62 | 45 | 17 | 49 |
5 | Nagoya Grampus Eight | 30 | 12/5 | 3 | 9/1 | 56 | 45 | 11 | 49 |
6 | Kashiwa Reysol | 30 | 12/2 | 3 | 11/2 | 58 | 46 | 12 | 43 |
7 | Gamba Osaka | 30 | 12/2 | 2 | 10/4 | 50 | 48 | 2 | 42 |
8 | FC Tokyo | 30 | 10/3 | 5 | 11/1 | 47 | 47 | 0 | 41 |
9 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 30 | 11/2 | 0 | 15/2 | 61 | 60 | 1 | 37 |
10 | Urawa Red Diamonds (P) | 30 | 10/1 | 4 | 11/4 | 44 | 46 | -2 | 36 |
11 | Consadole Sapporo (P) | 30 | 9/1 | 5 | 11/4 | 43 | 50 | -7 | 34 |
12 | Vissel Kobe | 30 | 3/0 | 7 | 10/4 | 41 | 52 | -11 | 33 |
13 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 30 | 7/2 | 5 | 10/6 | 32 | 44 | -12 | 30 |
14 | Tokyo Verdy 1969 | 30 | 8/2 | 2 | 13/5 | 38 | 57 | -19 | 30 |
15 | Avispa Fukuoka | 30 | 7/2 | 2 | 14/5 | 35 | 56 | -21 | 27 |
16 | Cerezo Osaka | 30 | 5/3 | 2 | 18/2 | 41 | 70 | -29 | 23 |
Legend |
| Champion and qualified to the AFC Champions League 2002-03 Group stage |
---|
| Relegated to the 2002 J. League Division 2 |
---|
| Cup-Winner 2001 Emperor's Cup and qualified to the AFC Champions League 2002-03 Qualification Round 2 |
---|
(C) | Champion from 2000 J. League Division 1 |
---|
(CW) | Cup-Winner 2000 Emperor's Cup |
---|
(P) | Promoted from 2000 J. League Division 2 |
---|
Awards
Individual
Award | Recipient | Club | Notes |
---|
Player of the Year | Toshiya Fujita | Júbilo Iwata | |
Young Player of the Year | Koji Yamase | Consadole Sapporo | |
Manager of the Year | Masakazu Suzuki | Júbilo Iwata | |
Top scorer | Will | Consadole Sapporo | 24 goals. |
Best Eleven
Position | Footballer | Club | Nationality |
---|
GK | Arno Van Zwam (1) | Jubilo Iwata | Netherlands |
DF | Go Oiwa (1) | Jubilo Iwata | Japan |
DF | Yutaka Akita (4) | Kashima Antlers | Japan |
DF | Akira Narahashi (1) | Kashima Antlers | Japan |
MF | Mitsuo Ogasawara (1) | Kashima Antlers | Japan |
MF | Takashi Fukunishi (2) | Jubilo Iwata | Japan |
MF | Toshiya Fujita (2) | Jubilo Iwata | Japan |
MF | Toshihiro Hattori (1) | Jubilo Iwata | Japan |
MF | Koji Nakata (1) | Kashima Antlers | Japan |
FW | Will (1) | Consadole Sapporo | Brazil |
FW | Atsushi Yanagisawa (2) | Kashima Antlers | Japan |
* The number in brackets denotes the number of times that the footballer has appeared in the Best 11.
References
Japanese club football |
---|
| First-tier club football seasons, 1965–present |
---|
| Japan Soccer League 1965–1992 Japan Soccer League Division 1 since 1972 | - 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
|
---|
| J. League 1993–present J. League Division 1 since 1999 | - 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
|
---|
| - List of champions
- J. League Championship
- Promotion/Relegation series
- Super Cup
|
| | Second-tier club football seasons, 1972–present |
---|
| Japan Soccer League Division 2 1972–1992 | - 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
|
---|
| (former) Japan Football League 1992–1998 (former) Japan Football League Division 1 1992–1993 | - 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
|
---|
| J. League Division 2 1999–present | - 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
|
---|
| - List of champions
- Promotion/Relegation series
|
| | Third-tier club football seasons, 1992–1993, 1999–present |
---|
| (former) Japan Football League Division 2 1992–1993 | |
---|
| - No national third tier, 1994–1998
| | Japan Football League 1999–2013 | - 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
|
---|
| J3 League 2014–present | |
---|
| List of champions |
| | Fourth-tier club football seasons, 2014–present |
---|
| Japan Football League 2014–present | |
---|
| | Regional level club football seasons, 1966–present |
---|
| Japanese Regional Leagues 1966–present | - 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
|
---|
| - Regional Promotion Series
- Shakaijin Cup
|
| | Emperor's Cup seasons, 1921–present |
---|
| Emperor's Cup 1921–present | - 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
1926 - 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
1934 - 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- WW II
- 1946
1947 1948 - 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
|
---|
| Super Cup |
| | League Cup seasons, 1976–present |
---|
| JSL Cup 1976–1991 | - 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
|
---|
| J. League Cup 1992–present | - 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
|
---|
| Suruga Bank Championship |
| | Football clubs in Japan, 2014 |
---|
| J. League Division 1 | - Albirex Niigata
- Kashima Antlers
- Omiya Ardija
- Cerezo Osaka
- Yokohama F. Marinos
- Kawasaki Frontale
- Gamba Osaka
- Nagoya Grampus
- Urawa Red Diamonds
- Kashiwa Reysol
- Shimizu S-Pulse
- Sagan Tosu
- Sanfrecce Hiroshima
- FC Tokyo
- Vegalta Sendai
- Ventforet Kofu
- Vissel Kobe
- Tokushima Vortis
|
---|
| J. League Division 2 | - Avispa Fukuoka
- Shonan Bellmare
- Consadole Sapporo
- Ehime FC
- Fagiano Okayama
- FC Gifu
- Giravanz Kitakyushu
- Mito HollyHock
- JEF United Chiba
- Júbilo Iwata
- Kamatamare Sanuki
- Kataller Toyama
- Montedio Yamagata
- Roasso Kumamoto
- Kyoto Sanga
- Thespakusatsu Gunma
- Tochigi SC
- Oita Trinita
- V-Varen Nagasaki
- Tokyo Verdy
- Matsumoto Yamaga
- Yokohama FC
|
---|
| J3 League | - Blaublitz Akita
- Fukushima United
- Gainare Tottori
- Grulla Morioka
- Fujieda MYFC
- Nagano Parceiro
- FC Ryukyu
- SC Sagamihara
- YSCC
- Machida Zelvia
- Zweigen Kanazawa
|
---|
| J. League Associates | - Azul Claro Numazu
- Renofa Yamaguchi
- Nara Club
- Tonan Maebashi
- Vanraure Hachinohe
|
---|
| Japan Football League | - Azul Claro Numazu
- Fagiano Okayama Next
- Honda FC
- Kagoshima United
- Honda Lock
- Maruyasu Okazaki
- MIO Biwako Shiga
- Sagawa Printing
- Renofa Yamaguchi
- Sony Sendai
- Tochigi Uva
- Vanraure Hachinohe
- Verspah Oita
- Yokogawa Musashino
|
---|
| Defunct clubs (clubs belong to nationwide leagues only) | - Fukushima FC
- Arte Takasaki
- JEF Reserves
- Sagawa Express Tokyo
- NKK SC
- Yokohama Flügels
- ALO's Hokuriku
- Jatco FC
- Hagoromo Club
- Toyota Higashi-Fuji
- Seino Transportation
- Cosmo Oil Yokkaichi
- Sagawa Shiga
- Sagawa Express Osaka
- Eidai SC
- Teijin SC
- Nippon Steel Yawata
- Tosu Futures
- Profesor Miyazaki
|
---|
|
|
2001 in Japanese football |
---|
| Domestic leagues | - J. League Division 1
- J. League Division 2
- Japan Football League
- Regional Leagues
|
---|
| Domestic cups | - Emperor's Cup
- J. League Cup
|
---|
| Asian competitions | - Asian Club Championship
- Asian Cup Winners Cup
|
---|
| National teams | |
---|
| Club seasons | | J. League Division 1 | - Avispa Fukuoka
- Cerezo Osaka
- Consadole Sapporo
- F.C. Tokyo
- Gamba Osaka
- JEF United Ichihara
- Júbilo Iwata
- Kashima Antlers
- Kashiwa Reysol
- Nagoya Grampus Eight
- Sanfrecce Hiroshima
- Shimizu S-Pulse
- Tokyo Verdy 1969
- Urawa Red Diamonds
- Vissel Kobe
- Yokohama F. Marinos
|
---|
| J. League Division 2 | - Albirex Niigata
- Kawasaki Frontale
- Kyoto Purple Sanga
- Mito HollyHock
- Montedio Yamagata
- Oita Trinita
- Omiya Ardija
- Sagan Tosu
- Shonan Bellmare
- Vegalta Sendai
- Ventforet Kofu
- Yokohama F.C.
|
---|
|
Categories: - 2001 domestic association football leagues
- J. League Division 1 seasons
- 2001 in Japanese football
|
Sumber :
id.wikipedia.org, civitasbook.com (Ensiklopedia), wiki.kurikulum.org, dsb.